2007 Champions League Draw

Nine-time European champions Real Madrid will face Lazio in Champions League Group C, while Inter Milan must tackle PSV Eindhoven in Group G.

Nine-time European champions Real Madrid will face Lazio in Champions League Group C, while Inter Milan must tackle PSV Eindhoven in Group G.

Real’s bid for a 10th title will also see them pit their wits against Werder Bremen and Olympiacos in the group stages, which begin on Tuesday September 18.

Italian champions Inter have been drawn with Dutch title-winners PSV, with CSKA Moscow and Fenerbahce providing the other opposition.

Reigning European champions AC Milan have been drawn with some illustrious names in Group D.

The Rossoneri have been paired with 1967 winners Celtic and also Benfica as well as Ukraine’s Shakhtar Donetsk as they look to add another continental title to their collection in the tournament, which this season will culminate in a final in Moscow.

Milan players Paolo Maldini, Clarence Seedorf and Kaka were all present at the draw to pick up awards for their contributions to last year’s victory.

Last season’s runners-up Liverpool face Portugal’s Porto, Besiktas of Turkey and France’s Marseille in Group A.

Chelsea face tough games with Valencia and Schalke with Norway’s Rosenborg also in the reckoning in Group B.

Police will be hoping there will be no repeat of the trouble that marred last year’s matches between Roma and Manchester United after those clubs were drawn together in Group F with Sporting Lisbon of Portugal and Ukrainian champions Dynamo Kiev.

The champions of France and Germany, respectively Lyon and Stuttgart, will face tough opposition from Barcelona and Rangers in Group E.

Arsenal look to have landed on their feet with a Group H diary that features matches with Steaua Bucharest, Slavia Prague and the victors of the rescheduled qualifier between UEFA Cup holders Sevilla and AEK Athens.

The Group Draw for the UEFA Champions League:

Group A: Liverpool, Porto, Marseille, Besiktas.

Group B: Chelsea, Valencia, Schalke 04, Rosenborg.

Group C: Real Madrid, Werder Bremen, Lazio, Olympiakos.

Group D: AC Milan, Benfica, Celtic, Shakhtar Donetsk.

Group E: Barcelona, Lyon, VfB Stuttgart, Rangers.

Group F: Manchester United, Roma, Sporting Lisbon, Dynamo Kiev.

Group G: Inter Milan, PSV Eindhoven, CSKA Moscow, Fenerbahce.

Group H: Arsenal, AEK Athens/Sevilla, Steaua Bucuresti, Slavia Prague.


Tagged: